Yes - A visa is required for travel to Djibouti

Tuesday, December 18, 2018

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Djibouti.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

Djibouti Visa Application Form:

Two signed Djibouti visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit. Note: The applications must be filled in using capital letters.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Djibouti. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Djibouti.

The Consulate of Djibouti requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Djibouti Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

5

Proof of State Residency:

Proof of residential address in the US (such as a clear copy of applicant driver's license or state issued ID). Address on the document must match address on the visa application form.

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Djibouti.

7

Medical Requirements:

You must provide your Yellow Fever vaccination certificate if entering Djibouti from a country with risk of Yellow Fever. A general list of countries with risk of Yellow Fever can be found here.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Djibouti Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for 3 months and based on the consulate's discretion.

Visa Processing Time:

Djibouti visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Djibouti Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Djibouti

Tuesday, December 18, 2018

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Djibouti.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

Djibouti Visa Application Form:

Two signed Djibouti visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit. Application must be filled in using capital letters.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Proof of State Residency:

Proof of residential address in the US (such as a clear copy of applicant driver's license or state issued ID). Address on the document must match address on the visa application form.

5

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Djibouti.

6

Medical Requirements:

You must provide your Yellow Fever vaccination certificate if entering Djibouti from a country with risk of Yellow Fever. A general list of countries with risk of Yellow Fever can be found here.

7

Other Requirements:

For applications being submitted in New York, proof of residential address in the United States (such as a clear copy of applicant driver's license or state issued ID). Address on the document must match address on the visa application form.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Djibouti Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for 3 months and based on the consulate's discretion.

Visa Processing Time:

Djibouti visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Djibouti Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Djibouti

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Djibouti Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266